Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Edward Deming
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
Educator
    (October 14, 1900-December 20, 1995)
    Born in Sioux City, Iowa
    Birth name: William Edward Deming
    Business consultant whose theories are credited with Japan's post-war rise as an economic power house
    BS in Electrical Engineering from the University of Wyoming, MS in Mathematics from the University of Colorado, and PhD in Mathematical Physics from Yale
    Wrote 'Out of the Crisis,' 'The New Economics for Industry' and 'Government and Education'
    He was married four times.
    He had a son-in-law who was born the same year (1900) as he was.
    He was estranged from much of his family never even meeting some of his nieces/nephews and grandchildren.
    He favored cutting medical care for workers.
    Many American companies still ignore his ideas.
    He called his theories The System of Profound Knowledge.
    His ideas have helped many companies improve quality and cut costs and thereby improve their fortunes.
    He worked out of the basement of his very modest home in a middle class neighborhood.
    It's not his fault American CEOs were too dumb and/or lazy to adopt his ideas.
    He played the flute and drums.
    He wore the same four suits for almost twenty years.

Credit: tom_jeffords


    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 3 Votes: 66.67% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 12 Votes: 41.67% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 2 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 4 Votes: 25.00% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 6 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 16 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 15 Votes: 40.0% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 10 Votes: 70.0% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 12 Votes: 66.67% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 22 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 38 Votes: 52.63% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 13 Votes: 38.46% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News