Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Murray Leinster
Please vote to return to collections (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
Author
    (June 16, 1896-June 8, 1975)
    Born in Norfolk, Virginia
    Science fiction writer
    Had over 1,500 short stories published
    Also wrote mysteries, westerns, and romance novels
    Science fiction novels include; 'The Black Galaxy,' 'Creatures of the Abyss,' and 'The Mutant Weapon'
    Collections of his science fiction short stories include; 'First Contacts,' 'The Best of Murray Leinster,' and 'Twists in Time'
    Mystery novels include; 'Murder Madness,' 'The Man Who Feared,' and 'No Clues'
    Western novels include; 'The Gamblin Kid,' 'Kid Deputy,' 'Outlaw Guns,' and 'The Mexican Trail'
    Real name: William Fitzgerald Jenkins
    Two time winner of the Hugo Award
    His two Hugos were for best novelette, a form he rarely used.
    He wrote romance novels under the pen name 'Louisa Carter Lee.'
    What kind of pen name is Murray Leinster?
    Late in his career he wrote novelizations of the mediocre TV series 'Land of the Giants' and 'The Time Tunnel'
    Some critics think his writing never advanced beyond the pulp magazine stage where he got his start.
    There is considerable question about his age, i.e. the Social Security Administration lists his year of birth as 1895.
    He smoked cigars.
    His work has not maintained its popularity and is virtually forgotten today.
    He wrote a staggering amount of material. 1,500 published short stories in a career is unreal.
    His short story 'Tanks' appeared in the first issue of the legendary pulp magazine 'Astounding Stories.'
    The ideas of universal language translators, the internet (even mentioning servers which he called tanks), and parrell universes all first appeared in his work.
    In real life, he invented the front projection process of filming.
    He served in the U.S. Army in WWI.
    He and his wife were married over fifty years and they had four daughters.
    Unlike many big name science fiction writers, he was able to get quite a bit of his work filmed. Movies based on his works included 'The Navy vs The Night Monsters,' 'The Terrornauts,' 'Good as Gold,' and 'The Purple Cipher.'

Credit: tom_jeffords


    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 6 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 2 Votes: 100% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 8 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 5 Votes: 60.0% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 6 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 7 Votes: 57.14% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 8 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 11 Votes: 45.45% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 4 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 17 Votes: 52.94% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News