Dedicated to the Memory of AmIAnnoying.com's BruceFollow Us on Twitter
Am I Annoying.com
Search Celebrities (By Last Name)
Search Collections
 Go
Advertising
In The News
 
Voting Station
Missouri
Please vote to see the next celebrity (Voting Results will appear on Right Sidebar).
State
    (August 10, 1821- )
    24th state to join
    Along with Kentucky, did not secede from the United States, but was a member of the Confederacy
    Nickname: Show-Me State
    Capital: Jefferson City
    Size: 69,686 square miles (ranks 19th)
    Motto: The Welfare Of The People Shall Be The Supreme Law
    Bird: Bluebird
    Flower: Hawthorn
    Tree: Dogwood
    Song: Missouri Waltz
    The first permanent settlement, Sainte Genevieve, was not built until 50 years after France claimed the area (1732).
    The South felt that the balance of free states would shift if Missouri entered as a free state (1817).
    The Missouri Compromise passed, allowing slavery in Missouri (March 3, 1820).
    They had an NHL hockey team named the Kansas City Scouts (1974-76), which became the Denver Rockies and now are the New Jersey Devils.
    They had an a NFL football team named the St. Louis Cardinals (1960-87), who moved from Chicago and now plays in Arizona.
    Their NBA basketball team, the St. Louis Hawks (1955-68), originally the Tri Cities Black Hawks and the Milwaukee Hawks became the Atlanta Hawks. Their other NBA team the KC-Omaha (1972-75)/Kansas City Kings (1975-85) originally the Rochester then Cincinnati Royals are now the Sacramento Kings.
    They suffered 8.0+ earthquakes in New Madrid (December 1811-January 1812).
    Missouri imposed a $1 bachelor tax on unmarried men between 21 & 50 (December 20, 1820).
    Confederate congress officially admits Missouri to the Confederate Army (November 28, 1861).
    For almost a decade, Jesse James' gang robbed banks and trains in Missouri (1866-1875).
    A tornado struck St Louis Missouri, 85 died (September 29, 1927).
    The Young gang shots dead six police in Springfield Missouri (January 2, 1932).
    Temperatures range from -40ºF (February 13, 1905) to 118ºF (July 14, 1954).
    Earthquakes in Missouri caused the Mississippi River to flow backwards (November 16, 1811).
    Three satanist Missouri teenagers bludgeon a comrade to death for 'fun' (December 6, 1987).
    They are half as good as McDonalds, since they only have a single golden arch.
    The ice cream cone originated at the St. Louis World's Fair (1904).
    They share a border with eight states.
    Branson has become an entertainment capital.
    The TV series 'After M*A*S*H,' 'John Larroquette Show,' 'Baxters' and 'Lucas Tanner' were set in Missouri
    They have an NHL hockey team named the St. Louis Blues (1967- ).
    The Beatles were paid a then record $150,000 for a concert in Kansas City (September 17, 1964).
    They currently have two Major League Baseball teams: the Kansas City Royals (1969- ), who won a World Series (1985) and the St. Louis Cardinals (1892- ) who won 9 World Series (1926, 31, 34, 42, 44, 46, 64, 67, 82).
    They have two NFL football teams: the Kansas City Chiefs (1963- ), who won a Super Bowl (1969) and the St. Louis Rams (1995- ), who won a Super Bowl (1999).
    The St. Louis Cardinals won more World Series (9) than any other National League team.
    St. Louis Cardinal, Mark McGwire hit the then record 70 home runs in 1998.
    Missouri was the first state entirely from the Louisiana Purchase (1821).
    Josephine Baker, Dale Carnegie, George Washington Carver, J.C. Penney, Mark Twain, Walter Cronkite, Jesse James, Harry S Truman, Carl Hubbard, Ginger Rogers, Perry Como, Shelley Winters, Robert Guillaume, Laurence Harvey, Shere Hite and Sandahl Bergman were born in Missouri.
    Their Kansas City is more happening than the one in Kansas.
    Mark Twain's fictional character, Tom Sawyer, came from Hannibal, Missouri.
    John Fremont issued a proclamation freeing slaves of Missouri rebels (August 30, 1854).
    Dr. Andrew Still, of Kirksville Missouri, discovered the science of osteopathy (June 22, 1874).
    The first US federal cemetery with Union & Rebel graves opened in Missouri (March 3, 1911).
    Winston Churchill made his 'Iron Curtain' speech in Fulton (March 5, 1946).
    The Gateway Arch (630' high) was completed in St Louis, Missouri (October 28, 1965).
    Japan surrender on the Battleship USS Missouri (named for the state).
    For 2019, as of last week, Out of 24 Votes: 50.0% Annoying
    In 2018, Out of 25 Votes: 60.0% Annoying
    In 2017, Out of 64 Votes: 64.06% Annoying
    In 2016, Out of 119 Votes: 81.51% Annoying
    In 2015, Out of 23 Votes: 52.17% Annoying
    In 2014, Out of 33 Votes: 57.58% Annoying
    In 2013, Out of 48 Votes: 41.67% Annoying
    In 2012, Out of 57 Votes: 80.70% Annoying
    In 2011, Out of 19 Votes: 73.68% Annoying
    In 2010, Out of 57 Votes: 66.67% Annoying
    In 2009, Out of 45 Votes: 51.11% Annoying
    In 2008, Out of 97 Votes: 37.11% Annoying
    In 2007, Out of 240 Votes: 44.58% Annoying
    In 2006, Out of 220 Votes: 55.00% Annoying
    In 2005, Out of 249 Votes: 58.63% Annoying
    In 2004, Out of 370 Votes: 54.86% Annoying
    In 2003, Out of 1398 Votes: 45.14% Annoying
 
Annoying Collections
Site News